Skip to Content

Faculty Development Leave Recipients

2022-2023

Fall 2022

  1. Amitai Abramovitch, Psychology
  2. Mira Ahn, Family & Consumer Sciences
  3. Jonathan Babcock , Music
  4. Jessica Bishop, Mathematics (50%)
  5. Catherine Cherrstrom, OWLS
  6. Matthew Clement, Sociology
  7. Christina Conlee, Anthropology
  8. Agustin Cuadrado, World Languages & Literatures
  9. Paul DeHart, Political Science
  10. Jennifer Devine, Geography (Presidential Research Award)
  11. Jessica Dutton, Biology
  12. Jennifer DuBois, English
  13. Jonathan Faber, Art & Design
  14. Li Feng, Finance and Economics (50%)
  15. Michael Forstner, Biology (Presidential Research Award)
  16. Rebekah Fox, Communication Studies (Presidential Research Award)
  17. Geneva Gano, English (50%)
  18. Byron Gao, Computer Science
  19. Tom Grimes, English (50%)
  20. Nicholas Herrmann, Anthropology (Presidential Research Award)
  21. Michael Ippolito, Music
  22. Lindsay Kipp, Health & Human Performance
  23. Seoyoun Kim, Sociology (Presidential Research Award)
  24. Catherine Jaffe, World Languages & Literatures (50%)
  25. Soon-Jae Lee, Engineering Technology
  26. Luz Maldonado, Curriculum & Instruction
  27. Brandon McWilliams, Theatre and Dance
  28. Kimberly Meitzen, Geography (Presidential Research Award)
  29. Brian Miller, Management
  30. Ken Moon, Finance and Economics
  31. Susan Morrison, English (Presidential Research Award)
  32. Chinna Natesan, Marketing (50%)
  33. Suho Oh, Mathematics
  34. Edwin Piner, Physics (Presidential Research Award)
  35. Margot Quijano, Finance and Economics (50%)
  36. Omar Sanchez-Sibony, Political Science
  37. Ty Schepis, Psychology
  38. Amanda Soto, Music (50%)
  39. Hassan Tajalli, Political Science
  40. Gina Tarver, Art & Design (50%)
  41. Jitendra Tate, Engineering (Presidential Research Award)
  42. Nicole Taylor, Anthropology
  43. Benjamin Zhan, Geography
  44. Peiqin Zhang, CIS & Quantitative Method

Spring 2023

  1. Amy Benton, Social Work (Presidential Research Award)
  2. Jessica Bishop, Mathematics (50%)
  3. Ann Burnette, Communication Studies
  4. Edwin Chow, Geography
  5. Jeffrey Dell, Art & Design
  6. Jennifer Devine, Geography (Presidential Research Award)
  7. Cheri DeVol, Theatre and Dance
  8. Jessica Dutton, Biology (Presidential Research Award)
  9. Li Feng, Finance and Economics (50%)
  10. Michael Forstner, Biology (Presidential Research Award)
  11. Rebekah Fox, Communication Studies (Presidential Research Award)
  12. Dana Garcia, Biology
  13. Geneva Gano, English (50%)
  14. Jennifer Greene-Rooks, CLAS
  15. Tom Grimes, English (50%)
  16. Paul Hart, History
  17. Nicholas Herrmann, Anthropology (Presidential Research Award)
  18. Catherine Jaffe, World Languages & Literatures (50%)
  19. Tongdan Jin, Engineering
  20. Oleg Komogortsev, Computer Science
  21. Ivan Marquez, Philosophy
  22. Kathleen McClancy, English
  23. Kimberly Meitzen, Geography (Presidential Research Award)
  24. Mark Menjivar, Art & Design
  25. Chinna Natesan, Marketing (50%)
  26. Edwin Piner, Physics (Presidential Research Award)
  27. Margot Quijano, Finance and Economics (50%)
  28. Shirley Selber, Social Work
  29. Elizabeth Skerpan-Wheeler, English
  30. Amanda Soto, Music (50%)
  31. Robert Tally, English
  32. Gina Tarver, Art & Design (50%)
  33. Jitendra Tate, Engineering (Presidential Research Award)

2021-2022

Fall 2021

  1. Carlos Abreu, World Languages and Literatures (50%)
  2. Astrid Schwalb, Biology (Presidential Research Award)
  3. Xiao Chen, Computer Science
  4. Jennifer Czocher, Mathematics (Presidential Research Award)
  5. Stephanie Dailey, Communication Studies (Presidential Research Award)
  6. Kristy Daniel, Biology (Presidential Research Award)
  7. Johanna Fauerso, Art & Design
  8. Lawrence Fulton, Health Administration (Presidential Research Award)
  9. Valentina Glajar, World Languages and Literatures
  10. Mina Guirguis, Computer Science
  11. Katie Kapurch, English
  12. Todd Hudnall, Chemistry and Biochemistry (Presidential Research Award)
  13. Minda Lopez, Curriculum and Instruction
  14. Debarun Majumdar, Sociology
  15. Sergio Martinez, World Languages and Literatures
  16. Angela Murphy, History
  17. David Navarro, World Languages and Literatures
  18. Cecily Parks, English (50%)
  19. Ludim Pedroza, Music (Presidential Research Award)
  20. Wilhelmina Pizzini, Accounting (50%)
  21. Steven Rayburn, Marketing (Presidential Research Award)
  22. Jane Saunders, Curriculum and Instruction
  23. Leah Schwebel, English
  24. Jeremy Sierra, Marketing
  25. Scott Smith, Social Work
  26. Lucia Summers, Criminal Justice and Criminology
  27. Kristen Tooley, Psychology
  28. Lucian Visinescu, Computer Information Systems & Quantitative Methods
  29. Ha-Chin Yi, Finance & Economics
  30. Lijun Yuan, Philosophy
  31. Yihong Yuan, Geography

Spring 2022

  1. Carlos Abreu, World Languages and Literatures (50%)
  2. Scott Bowman, Criminal Justice and Criminology
  3. Yao-Yu Chih, Finance & Economics
  4. Jennifer Czocher, Mathematics (Presidential Research Award)
  5. Stephanie Dailey, Communication Studies (Presidential Research Award)
  6. Kristy Daniel, Biology (Presidential Research Award)
  7. Shannon Dean, CLAS
  8. Elizabeth Erhart, Anthropology
  9. Michael Faber, Political Science
  10. Lawrence Fulton, Health Administration (Presidential Research Award)
  11. Kyle Glaser, Music
  12. Reiko Graham, Psychology
  13. Clay Green, Biology
  14. Catherine Hawkins, Social Work
  15. Todd Hudnall, Chemistry and Biochemistry (Presidential Research Award)
  16. William Kelemen, Psychology
  17. Jason Kwak, Music
  18. Eric Leake, English
  19. Susan Morrison, English (Presidential Research Award)
  20. Hee Hiong (Anne) Ngu, Computer Science
  21. Samuel Obara, Mathematics
  22. Cecily Parks, English (50%)
  23. Ludim Pedroza, Music (Presidential Research Award)
  24. Kathleen Peirce, English
  25. Charise Pimentel, Curriculum and Instruction
  26. Wilhelmina Pizzini, Accounting (50%)
  27. Nandhini Rangarajan, Political Science
  28. Steven Rayburn, Marketing (Presidential Research Award)
  29. Jason Reed, Art & Design (Presidential Research Award)
  30. Raul Rodriguez, Music
  31. Astrid Schwalb, Biology (Presidential Research Award)
  32. Jian Shen, Mathematics
  33. Chad Smith, Sociology
  34. Jennifer Stob, Art & Design
  35. Jim Van Overschelde, Curriculum and Instruction
  36. Miriam Williams, English
  37. Randall Young, Accounting

2020-2021

Fall 2020    

  1. Taylor Acee, Curriculum and Instruction
  2. Edna Alfaro, Family and Consumer Sciences
  3. Rebecca Bell-Metereau, English
  4. Nate Cannon, Accounting
  5. Ivan Castro-Arellano, Biology
  6. Kyong Hee Chee, Sociology
  7. Rebecca Deason, Psychology (Presidential Research Award)
  8. Erina Duganne, Art and Design (Presidential Research Award)
  9. Bob Fischer, Philosophy (Presidential Research Award)
  10. Raymond Fisk, Marketing
  11. Cheryl Fulton, Counseling, Leadership, Adult Education and School Psychology
  12. Michelle Hamilton, Health and Human Performance (50%)
  13. Yueqin Hu, Psychology
  14. Rebecca Jackson, English
  15. Hong-Gu Kang, Biology (Presidential Research Award)
  16. Namwon Kim, Engineering (Presidential Research Award)
  17. Timothy Kinard, Curriculum and Instruction
  18. Michelle Lane, Family and Consumer Sciences
  19. Young Ju Lee, Mathematics (Presidential Research Award)
  20. Holly Lewis, Philosophy
  21. Cristian Lieneck, Health Administration
  22. Ting Liu, Health and Human Performance (Presidential Research Award)
  23. Joey Martin, Music
  24. Joni Mettler, Health and Human Performance
  25. Osvaldo, Muniz-Solari Geography
  26. Clara Novoa, Engineering
  27. Nathan Pino, Sociology
  28. Maria Resendiz, Communication Disorders
  29. Cindy Royal, Communication Studies
  30. Ruth Taylor, Marketing
  31. Jeff Todd, Finance and Economics
  32. Anthony Torres, Engineering Technology (Presidential Research Award)
  33. Diego Vacaflores, Finance and Economics
  34. Donna Vandiver, Criminal Justice
  35. Duncan Waite, Counseling, Leadership, Adult Education and School Psychology (50%)
  36. Max Warshauer, Mathematics
  37. Hiroko Warshauer, Mathematics (50%)
  38. Garry White, Computer Information Systems and Quantitative Methods
  39. Guowei Yang, Computer Science (50%)
  40. Yong Yang, Mathematics
  41. Gail Zank, Marketing
  42. Qiang Zhao, Mathematics

Spring 2021    

  1. Gwynne Ash, Curriculum and Instruction
  2. Nancy Berlage, History
  3. Xiao Chen, Computer Science
  4. Christina Conlee, Anthropology (Presidential Research Award)
  5. J. Michael Costello, Theatre and Dance
  6. Nihal Dharmasiri, Biology
  7. Rebecca Deason, Psychology (Presidential Research Award)
  8. Thomas Doyle, Political Science
  9. Erina Duganne, Art and Design (Presidential Research Award)
  10. Bob Fischer, Philosophy (Presidential Research Award)
  11. Jennifer Forrest, Modern Languages
  12. Wilhelmus Geerts, Physics
  13. Patricia Guerra, Counseling, Leadership, Adult Education and School Psychology
  14. Michelle Hamilton, Health and Human Performance (50%)
  15. Chang Ji, Chemistry
  16. Jason Julian, Geography
  17. Hong-Gu Kang, Biology (Presidential Research Award)
  18. Namwon Kim, Engineering (Presidential Research Award)
  19. Vanessa Higgins Joyce, Journalism and Mass Communication
  20. Young Ju Lee, Mathematics (Presidential Research Award)
  21. Ting Liu, Health and Human Performance (Presidential Research Award)
  22. Omar Lopez, Organization, Workforce and Leadership Studies
  23. Roseann Mandziuk, Communication Studies
  24. Debra Monroe, English
  25. Colleen Myles, Geography
  26. Ivilina Popova, Finance and Economics
  27. Dianne Rahm, Political Science
  28. Randall Reid, Art and Design
  29. Ram Shanmugam, Health Administration
  30. David Snyder, Mathematics
  31. Barry Stone, Art and Design
  32. Anthony Torres, Engineering Technology (Presidential Research Award)
  33. Lucian Visinescu, Computer Information Systems and Quantitative Methods
  34. Susan Waite, Curriculum and Instruction
  35. Duncan Waite, Counseling, Leadership, Adult Education and School Psychology (50%)
  36. Hiroko Warshauer, Mathematics (50%)
  37. Graeme Wend-Walker, English
  38. Rick Wilson, Marketing
  39. Guowei Yang, Computer Science (50%)
  40. Hyun Yun, Political Science

2019 - 2020

Spring 2020

  1. Lori Assaf, Curriculum & Instruction (Presidential Research Leave Award)
  2. Nathan Bond, Curriculum & Instruction  
  3. Britt Bousman, Anthropology (Presidential Research Leave Award)
  4. Tricia Burke, Communication Studies (Presidential Research Leave Award)
  5. Allan Chavkin, English (Presidential Research Leave Award)
  6. Eleanor Close, Physics (50%)
  7. Roger Colombik, Art & Design (50%)
  8. Sylvia Crixell, Family & Consumer Sciences
  9. Peter Dedek, History  
  10. Tahir Ekin, Finance & Economics (Presidential Research Leave Award)
  11. Joseph Etherton, Psychology  
  12. Maria Gonzales, Communication Disorders  
  13. Paige Haber-Curran, Counseling, Leadership, Adult Education & School Psychology  
  14. Ronald Hagelman, Geography  
  15. Marian Houser, Communication Studies  
  16. Injeong Jo, Geography  
  17. Paul Kens, Political Science  
  18. Clarena Larrotta, Counseling, Leadership, Adult Education & School Psychology  
  19. Dan Lochman, English  
  20. Jessica Mallios, Art & Design
  21. Kevin McCurdy, Health & Human Performance  
  22. Reece Jon McGee, Anthropology  
  23. Ken Mix, Agriculture  
  24. Beverly Penn, Art & Design (50%)
  25. Octavio Pimentel, English  
  26. Liz Rodda, Art & Design  
  27. Susan Schwinning, Biology (Presidential Research Leave Award)
  28. Patricia Shields, Political Science (50%)
  29. Alexis Stokes, Finance & Economics
  30. Shuying Sun, Mathematics (Presidential Research Leave Award)

Fall 2019

  1. Augustine Agwuele, Anthropology  
  2. Lori Assaf, Curriculum & Instruction (Presidential Research Leave Award)
  3. Enrique Becerra, Marketing  
  4. Lesli Biediger-Friedman, Family & Consumer Sciences
  5. Denise Blanchard-Boehm, Geography  
  6. Britt Bousman, Anthropology (Presidential Research Leave Award)
  7. Tricia Burke, Communication Studies (Presidential Research Leave Award)
  8. Cyrus Cassells, English  
  9. Allan Chavkin, English (Presidential Research Leave Award)
  10. Eleanor Close, Physics (50%)
  11. Hunter Close, Physics  
  12. Roger Colombik, Art & Design (50%)
  13. Jeff Davis, Art & Design
  14. William DeSoto, Political Science  
  15. Celeste Domsch, Communication Disorders  
  16. Tahir Ekin, Finance & Economics (Presidential Research Leave Award)
  17. Marcus Felson, Criminal Justice  
  18. Patti Giuffre, Sociology  
  19. Peter Golato, Modern Languages  
  20. Elizabeth Hartwig, Counseling, Leadership, Adult Education & School Psychology
  21. Kathryn Ledbetter, English  
  22. Martin McCain, Music  
  23. Scott Mogull, English  
  24. Michael Nowicki, Health Administration  
  25. Andrew Ojede, Finance & Economics
  26. Beverly Penn, Art & Design (50%)
  27. Eduardo Perez, Engineering  
  28. Susan Schwinning, Biology (Presidential Research Leave Award)
  29. Patricia Shields, Political Science (50%)
  30. Karen Smith, Marketing  
  31. Shuying Sun, Mathematics (Presidential Research Leave Award)

Previous Recipients Fall 2001 - Spring 2019